Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our websites. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to request a quote or to use our online services.

About Computers is the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us. As our client, you are our data subject.

Our Address is

About Computers

Airport Business park

Waterford 051-850015

Email web@aboutcomputers.ie

What personal data we collect

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, download documents from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. About Computers’ websites collect personal data to provide these services.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.

What we do with your personal data

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with advice and determine suitability for employment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of Ireland . The About Computers does not sell your data to third parties.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to our About Computers Data Protection and Compliance Officer (web@aboutcomputers.ie) advising that you do not wish to receive further information.

Will we disclose your data?

Personal data will only be disclosed on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to companies within Ireland

The handling of these operations is governed by a data processing contract between us and our external service provider, ensuring a commitment to the principals of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data from our data subjects is retained in line with our data retention policy. The About Computers keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the About Computers’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under the About Computers’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the About Computers’s data retention policy can be made available upon request.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the About Computers:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the About Computers holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the About Computers
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling